Elementary School Hockey Tournament

Each year, the Winter Carnival organizes and runs a hockey tournament for the elementary schools in Richmond Hill.

The schedule below has all the Junior and Senior game details. Check back each game day for the latest Team Standings. You can also follow the fun on Facebook and Twitter!

Please note that all games scheduled for January 21 were cancelled due to inclement weather.

Congratulations to our Junior and Senior winners!

Junior: Our Lady of Hope
Senior: Lake Wilcox

All games are played locally at the Elgin Barrow Arena.

Filter By School: OR Filter By Game Date:

JUNIOR LEVEL (Grades 4, 5 and 6)

GameDate / TimeVisitor TeamHome Team
1Jan. 14/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Father Frederick McGinnSt. Mary Immaculate
2Jan. 14/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
MacLeods Landing PSOak Ridges
3Jan. 14/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of HopePleasantville PS
4Jan. 15/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Lake Wilcox PSWindham Ridge PS
5Jan. 15/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Father Frederick McGinnWindham Ridge PS
6Jan. 15/192:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Pleasantville PSOur Lady of the Annunciation
7Jan. 16/198:00 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Pleasantville PSOur Lady of Hope
8Jan. 16/1911:00 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Oak RidgesMacLeods Landing PS
9Jan. 16/1912:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Windham Ridge PSSt. Mary Immaculate
10Jan. 16/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Windham Ridge PSLake Wilcox PS
11Jan. 17/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of the AnnunciationOur Lady of Hope
12Jan. 17/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of HopeOur Lady of the Annunciation
13Jan. 17/192:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Lake Wilcox PSFather Frederick McGinn
14Jan. 21/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of the Annunciation
CANCELLED
Pleasantville PS
CANCELLED
15Jan. 21/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Anne
CANCELLED
MacLeods Landing PS
CANCELLED
16Jan. 21/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
MacLeods Landing PS
CANCELLED
St. Anne
CANCELLED
17Jan. 22/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. AnneOak Ridges
18Jan. 23/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Anne
* REVISED
MacLeods Landing PS
19Jan. 23/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
MacLeods Landing PS
* REVISED
St. Anne
20Jan. 23/192:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Mary Immaculate
* REVISED
Lake Wilcox PS
21Jan. 24/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Mary ImmaculateFather Frederick McGinn
22Jan. 24/1912:30 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of the Annunciation
* REVISED
Pleasantville PS
23Jan. 24/192:30 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Oak Ridges
* REVISED
St. Anne
24Jan. 29/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
JR Semi Finals Wild Card:
Our Lady of the Annunciation
JR Semi Finals 1st:
Our Lady of Hope
25Jan. 29/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
JR Semi Finals 3rd:
St. Mary Immaculate
JR Semi Finals 2nd:
St. Anne
26Jan. 30/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Junior Finals 1st:
St. Anne
Junior Finals 2nd:
Our Lady of Hope

SENIOR LEVEL (Grades 7 and 8)

GameDate / TimeVisitor TeamHome Team
1Jan. 14/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Father Frederick McGinnSt. Mary Immaculate
2Jan. 14/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Moraine Hills PSOak Ridges
3Jan. 14/192:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of HopePleasantville PS
4Jan. 15/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Beynon FieldsSt. John Paul II
5Jan. 15/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Lake Wilcox PSFather Henri Nouwen
6Jan. 15/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Pleasantville PSOur Lady of the Annunciation
7Jan. 16/199:00 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Charles GarnierBeynon Fields
8Jan. 16/1910:00 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Oak RidgesSt. Anne
9Jan. 17/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Pleasantville PSOur Lady of Hope
10Jan. 17/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Charles GarnierSt. John Paul II
11Jan. 17/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Mary ImmaculateLake Wilcox PS
12Jan. 21/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of the Annunciation
CANCELLED
Pleasantville PS
CANCELLED
13Jan. 21/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. John Paul II
CANCELLED
St. Charles Garnier
CANCELLED
14Jan. 21/192:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Father Henri Nouwen
CANCELLED
Father Frederick McGinn
CANCELLED
15Jan. 22/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Beynon FieldsSt. Charles Garnier
16Jan. 22/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Oak RidgesMoraine Hills PS
17Jan. 22/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. John Paul IIBeynon Fields
18Jan. 22/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Moraine Hills PSSt. Anne
19Jan. 22/192:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Lake Wilcox PSFather Frederick McGinn
20Jan. 23/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. Anne
* REVISED
Moraine Hills PS
21Jan. 23/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. John Paul II
* REVISED
St. Charles Garnier
22Jan. 23/191:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
St. AnneOak Ridges
23Jan. 24/198:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Father Henri NouwenSt. Mary Immaculate
24Jan. 24/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of Hope
* REVISED
Our Lady of the Annunciation
25Jan. 24/1911:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Father Henri Nouwen
* REVISED
Father Frederick McGinn
26Jan. 24/191:30 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Our Lady of the Annunciation
* REVISED
Our Lady of Hope
27Jan. 29/1910:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
SR Semi Finals 4th:
Lake Wilcox PS
SR Semi Finals 1st:
Our Lady of Hope
28Jan. 29/1912:00 PM
Elgin Barrow Arena
SR Semi Finals 3rd:
Moraine Hills PS
SR Semi Finals 2nd:
Beynon Fields
29Jan. 30/199:30 AM
Elgin Barrow Arena
Senior Finals 1st:
Lake Wilcox PS
Senior Finals 2nd:
Moraine Hills PS